| Project/Area Number |
26244024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 博史 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (90315929)
小西 いずみ 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60315736)
小柳 智一 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80380377)
酒井 雅史 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20823777)
高木 千恵 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50454591)
竹田 晃子 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員 (60423993)
中本 謙 琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10381196)
野間 純平 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (30780986)
橋本 礼子 (舩木礼子 / 橋本 礼子(舩木礼子)) 神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00454736)
林 良雄 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90211490)
平塚 雄亮 中京大学, 文学部, 講師 (70757822)
前田 直子 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30251490)
松丸 真大 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
三井 はるみ 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 助教 (50219672)
森 勇太 関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90709073)
矢島 正浩 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00230201)
山田 敏弘 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90298315)
小嶋 賀代子 (下地賀代子) 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (40586517)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAHARA jo
YOSHIDA noriko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 方言学 / 日本語学 / 国語学 / 対照研究 / 活用体系 / 方言文法 / 方言 / 活用 / 時空間変異 / 対照方言学 / 全国方言文法辞典 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main study during this research period was to investigate the inflectional paradigm of predicates in Japanese dialects, which is a part of process to build a dictionary of Japanese dialect grammar that contributes to the comprehensive description from the geographical and historical point of views. The three volumes of report on inflectional paradigm have been published in this period, and the reports cover 38 dialects in main lands and 4 dialects in Ryukyu islands in total, including those published in the previous period. In addition, the research workshop was held once in a year on the theme of grammatical descriptions of dialects and contrastive studies of Japanese variations. Those workshops aimed to establish a framework that comprehensively describes geographical variations and historical changes in Japanese grammar, and to construct a methodology of the contrastive/comparative study in diachronic and synchronic variations in Japanese.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語諸方言の文法の対照研究のためには、統一的な記述方針のもとに行われた要地方言の精緻な文法記述が必要である。本科研では、用言(動詞・形容詞・名詞述語)の活用体系の記述を最優先に行ってきたが、これは活用体系の記述が述語の文法カテゴリーに関わる文法形式を網羅的に記述することにつながるためである。 諸方言の活用体系の記述には多くの研究の蓄積があるが、それらは個別方言を個別の記述方針のもとに記述するものが大多数である。本研究の取り組みは、統一的な文法記述の枠組みを構築し、その記述データを広く一般に公開することにより、方言対照研究の進展と日本語諸方言の多様性への理解を深めることを企図するものである。