Autophagy and metabolic regulation by multiple transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Masaaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90356254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAGURI Satoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30244908)
Research Collaborator MIZUSHIMA Tsunehiro
SOGA Tomoyoshi
OKABE Takayoshi
NAGANO Tetsuo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / オートファジー / p62 / Nbr1 / Metabolism / 代謝 / 転写因子 / Nrf2 / PPAR / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / NRF2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we reveal the molecular mechanism of p62/Sqstm1-dependent malignant progression, and suggest that molecular targeting of p62/Sqstm1 represents a potential chemotherapeutic approach against hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Phosphorylation of p62/Sqstm1 at Ser349 directs glucose to the glucuronate pathway, and glutamine toward glutathione synthesis through activation of the transcription factor Nrf2. These changes provide HCC cells with tolerance to anti-cancer drugs and proliferation potency. Phosphorylated p62/Sqstm1 accumulates in tumor regions positive for hepatitis C virus (HCV). An inhibitor of phosphorylated p62-dependent Nrf2 activation suppresses the proliferation and anticancer agent tolerance of HCC. Our data indicate that this Nrf2 inhibitor could be used to make cancer cells less resistant to anticancer drugs, especially in HCV-positive HCC patients.