| Project/Area Number |
26282151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Akiko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (20343882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302152)
| Research Collaborator |
Bobby Mathan Kannan James Cook University
Agnieszka Witecka Warsaw University of Technology
Wojciech Swieszkowski Warsaw University of Technology
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生体材料 / 医療・福祉 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 動物実験代替法 / 特殊環境 / 生体吸収性金属材料 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biomedical application of Mg and its alloys are widely expected as bioresorbable metallic devices. For their realization, it is important to evaluate their biological safety and other risks by appropriate procedures. However, current risk assessment methods such as ISO 10993 series is only targeting currently available bioresorbable polymeric and ceramic materials or metallic materials with relatively high corrosion resistance, therefore its application to Mg and its alloys is inappropriate. In this research, we attempt to establish appropriate methods for evaluating biological safety of Mg and its alloys. Degradation tests of Mg and its alloys under biological environment are curried out to offer basic understanding and principles for risk assessment of Mg and its alloys as bioresorbable medical devices.