An optimization strategy of the plant architecture and the environment control revealed by measuring the carbon balance in the greenhouse rose vegetation under fluctuating environments
Project/Area Number |
26292016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Doi Motoaki 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40164090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 丹十郎 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40195938)
稲本 勝彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (50223235)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | シミュレーションモデル / バラ / 最適化理論 / 炭素収支 / 転流 / 整枝管理 / 栽培環境管理 / 園芸科学 / 施設環境管理 / モデル / 施設環境調節 / 園芸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To discuss an optimization strategy of the rose plant architecture and the environment control, a growth simulation model of greenhouse rose vegetation was developed. Using the light-temperature-photosynthesis curve generated by measuring the photosynthetic and respiration rates under fluctuating environments, we constructed a system dynamics (SD) model which predicts daily carbon gain. In addition to this, the distribution ratios of photosynthates produced by the bending shoots to other organs were evaluated by 13CO2 feeding experiments. From the results of the SD model validation, it was found that both photosynthesis during daytime and respiration during nighttime are over-estimated and that the error becomes larger in winter. The course of these prediction errors was discussed.