Suppression of oncogenic signaling by tumor suppressor REIC/Dkk-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kumon Hiromi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特命教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高本 篤  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30716816)
江原 伸  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70379741)
阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
佐々木 克己  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80467745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 癌増殖抑制 / REIC/Dkk-3 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / バイオテクノロジー / 臨床 / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced expression in immortalized cells (REIC)/Dickkopf (Dkk)-3 is a tumor suppressor gene and has been studied with respect to the application of cancer gene therapy. Our previous studies demonstrated that adenovirus-mediated REIC/Dkk-3 overexpression induced significant apoptosis in the treated tumor sites. In this study, we further investigated the mechanisms underlying the antitumor therapeutic effects of Ad-REIC and clarified that the treatment inhibits cancer progression via modification of several oncogenic signaling.