| Project/Area Number |
26293373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015-2016) Yamaguchi University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Sonoda Koh-Hei 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 和博 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60335255)
森重 直行 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40346565)
柳井 亮二 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346554)
藏滿 保宏 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50281811)
山崎 晶 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (40312946)
中村 和行 山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90107748)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自然炎症 / アラーミン / 内在性幹細胞 / 網膜再生 / 自然免疫 / 幹細胞 / 炎症 / プロテオミクス / 自然炎症制御 / 網膜自己再生 / RPE / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that Mincle and NLRs are critical in the process of natural immune response (IL-1a, IL-6 production) in the inflamed retina. During the regional inflammation, internal stem cells which modified muller glia cells were generated and activated. We purified these cells and analyzed specific proteins, and found DRP-2 and DRP-3 proteins (long isoforme) were elevated. Adding these factors into the cultured murine muller cells, they increased the proliferation ability and showed partial increase of nestin. We concluded these factors are critical for " inflammation" indued internal stem cells.