Development of new therapies targeting SHH in oral cancer jaw bone destruction and its application to personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Shimo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40362991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 徳枝  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50362984)
栗尾 奈愛  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80622141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURIO Naito  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80622141)
Research Collaborator NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 破骨細胞 / ヘッジホッグ / ソニックヘッジホッグ / 顎骨浸潤 / 癌骨破壊 / 癌顎骨破壊 / 破骨細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral squamous cell carcinoma frequently invades into the maxilla and the mandible, and that is associated with a worse prognosis. Sonic hedgehog (SHH) signaling contributes to the development, we found that SHH was not expressed in normal oral gingiva, but highly expressed in tumor cells that had invaded the bone matrix. On the other hand, the hedgehog receptor and the signaling molecule were highly expressed in the osteoclasts and the progenitor cells. SHH stimulated osteoclast formation and pit formation, and the GPCR is involved in the signaling.