Regulation and analysis of tooth and salivary gland morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO EMIKO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10264251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 敏  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264253)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215562)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379082)
保住 建太郎  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯の発生 / 形態形成 / 唾液腺 / 再生 / 発生・分化 / 歯胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To regenerate of tooth and salivary gland, it is important to identify the gene associated with the regulation of morphogenesis. However, it has never clearly understood the morphogenesis of tooth and salivary gland. Here, we identified the genes specifically expressed in tooth germ using microarray gene screening.
Mst1 is one of the Hippo pathway molecule expressed in embryonic tooth germ. Over expression of Mst1 in dental epithelial cells showed inhibition of proliferation. On the other hand, suppression of Mst1 expression using siRNA showed enhanced proliferation. Further, knockdown of Mob1 in mice, which is down stream molecule of Mst1, showed enhanced tooth size. Moreover, we identified the regulation of tooth width by NF-kB singaling molecule, NIK and p50. Further, GDF5 down-regulated enamel formation. These information is useful for establish the regeneration of tooth and salivary gland.