A bandwidth scale out capable network architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsushi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (90251719)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインターネット / ルータ / パケットスケジューラ / ネットワークアーキテクチャ / TCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To meet the Internet bandwidth growth, a scale-out network architecture and its elementary technologies which performance can be increased with just adding components are discussed. On this architecture, the packet re-order due to more than one forwarding engines is one of the most significant issues. To prevent this, we proposed Earliest Deadline First with reneging packet scheduler which replaces ordinary First Come First Served one. We also demonstrated the impact to TCP transport of replacing the packet scheduler is an insignificant