Development and practical evaluation of learning management system with collaborative curation function in active learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionOita University (2015-2016)
Akita University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Koichi  大分大学, 学術情報拠点, 准教授 (10351785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 博史  園田学園女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60300349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordscuration / LMS / web system / ruby on rails / 能動的学習 / コンテンツキュレーション / 学習支援システム / Webシステム / Ruby on Rails / bookmarklet / Ajax / キュレーション / 教育工学 / 協調学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many learning resources that can be used for learning on the Web, but there is no Web system that supports to collect these widely distributed resources, organize those from the learner's point of view, share it with other learners and faculty and evaluates it.
In this research, we have implemented a collaborative curation function which supports to collect, organize, share, and evaluate for various learning resources to the learning management system LePo and it enabled a new form of active learning that makes use of.
This curation function was used in the lesson of the university's paper writing lecture, and the evaluation of the function was carried out. As a result, it was suggested that the students in the experimental group supported by the curation function wrote a paper with a clearer composition and theory than students in the control group.