Consciousness of loss and acquisition in the future outlook of middle-aged women : The relationship between the acceptance of being alone and the formation of ties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Mika  鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80298249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 しのぶ  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50300033)
Research Collaborator MASUBUCHI Yuko (UMINO Yuko)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中年期女性 / 「個」の発達 / 「関係性」の発達 / 未来展望 / 獲得感 / 喪失感 / ソーシャルサポート期待 / ひとりの時間 / 生活意識 / 将来展望 / 心理的well-being / 獲得感・喪失感 / 高齢期 / 主観的幸福感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to empirically investigate the future outlook of middle-aged women around the age of 50 and the factors that affect this future outlook using a questionnaire-based survey. The results showed that adult women had high expectations that their children ,especially daughters, and partner would provide them with social support in old age, but low expectations of receiving support from social services. In terms of future consciousness of loss and acquisition , the women felt that they would gradually lose mental and physical function and ties to society as a result of aging, but had the sense of ongoing internal fulfillment. These future prospects were also found to be closely related to the women’s current living conditions and psychological development.