Study of the traditional clothes in Vietnam Hoi An
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Kumiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80162816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷井 淑子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (10095929)
猪又 美栄子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50184784)
小原 奈津子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90178301)
Research Collaborator Phan Hai Linh  ハノイ国家大学, 人文社会科学大学・東洋学部日本語学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベトナム / 伝統的衣服 / アオ・ザイ / アオ・ババ / クアン / 黒檀の実 / 染色 / 葬儀用の衣服 / 着装 / 葬祭の衣服 / 伝統的な衣服 / 植物染料 / 伝統衣服 / 素材 / ホイアン / 衣生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to study on changes in design of Vietnamese traditional clothes with times customary funeral attire and traditional dyeing in Hoi An, which is a famous old town for sightseeing in middle area of Vietnam. Many elderly people, who are familiar with sewing of traditional clothes, live in Hoi An. The construction and the sewing process of ao dai (ceremonial outerwear), ao ba ba (upper wear) and quan (bottom wear), and the changes in design were surveyed by interviewing there. We also studied the traditional clothes of the dead and the relatives and the customary wearing in funeral ceremony by interviewing an old tailor who had made traditional funeral clothing. In addition, we studied the traditional dyeing method using ebony fruits in Tan Chau.