| Project/Area Number |
26350275
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 彰彦 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAMADA HIROYUKI 京都工芸繊維大学, 工学部, 教授 (10189615)
TAKAI YUKA 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 助教 (90626368)
TANI TORU 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20179823)
NAKA SHIGEYUKI 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10359771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 眼球運動 / 医学教育 / 外科手技 / 腹腔鏡下手術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, differences of gaze behavior and hand movement in various level of surgeon were analyzed using laparoscopic surgery simulator. The expert operator showed economical hand and eye movement compared with novices. Once their act change to a camera operator, their gaze behavior seemed to change to the trainer’s one. Using this eye tracking system, the new educational system can be established to train the medical student, novice surgeon, and also expert surgeons as trainer.