A Randomised Controlled Trial Investigating the Clinical and Cost-Effectiveness of Peer Enhanced-computerised Cognitive Depression:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Wellness and Ecological Sciences (Global Research Center for Applied System Science)
Principal Investigator
SO MIRAI  有限会社自然医科学研究所(実証システム国際研究センター), 実証システム国際研究センター, 研究員 (00327636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関沢 洋一  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60444098)
前川 浩子  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10434474)
山口 芳香  有限会社自然医科学研究所(実証システム国際研究センター), 実証システム国際研究センター, 代表 (00420737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Norio  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院)・その他部局等, 准教授 (20464563)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Sosei
SADO Mitsuhiro
TAKEBAYASHI Yoshitake
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInternet CBT / インターネット認知行動療法 / CBT / ICBT / CCBT / RCT / 認知行動療法 / 強化学習 / cost effectiveness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effectiveness of self-help internet-based cognitive behavioural therapy (iCBT) over 7 weeks among Japanese workers with depression (RCT). Also, we evaluated in parallel whether the weekly 10 minutes’ pair-work exercise by “talking to others” of what they learned through experiencing self-help iCBT enhance the effectiveness of standalone iCBT. The result was the standalone iCBT group showed a significant moderate-to-large improvement of depression, with an effect size of Hedge’s g = 0.65, compared to the waitlist group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference between the pair-work iCBT and the waitlist. There were different opinions on the pros and cons. Moreover, it was demonstrated that there was a marginally significant positive association between the number of pair-work exercises and the antidepressant efficacy only among those with higher anxiety at baseline (p=0.06). Due to the lack of the pair-work efficacy, there was no cost-effectiveness.