Designing a More Effective Indonesian Language Education Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26370644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
URANO TAKAO  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50288966)
Research Collaborator Suryawati Cicilia Tantri
Haryati Tatat
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords留学制度 / インドネシア / 教育カリキュラム / 外国語教育 / 外国語教授法 / インドネシア語 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at designing a more effective curriculum for teaching Indonesian as a foreign language at higher institutions. The study investigated in what way the current curriculum had been managed for Japanese students studying in Indonesia, especially focusing on Setsunan University students studying at Faculty of Letters, Dr.Soetomo University in Surabaya. The study made clear that students can improve their practical skills when they study in Indonesia after they acquire the basics of Indonesian grammar. However, it is also clarified that they should be more trained in Indonesia so that they can develop fuller reading and writing proficiency. Another finding of this study is that it is extremely important, while they are in Japan, to fully learn about the culture and social structures of Indonesia, which serves as a foundation of acquiring the target language.