Characteristics of Modern Myanmar Law: Comparative Study with Indian Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKansai University (2015-2016)
Osaka Ohtani University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Asano Noriyuki  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (50321097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアジア法 / 比較法 / ミャンマー法 / インド法 / 比較憲法 / 法の移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To consider characteristics of modern legal system of Myanmar, compare with Indian legal system. Basically using "Burma Code", "India Code" and some Constitutions of Myanmar and other Asian countries. Both countries (and some other south asian countries) are colonized by United Kingdom, but legal development was different from each other.It is made clear that such differences might be derived from difference of social-cultural backgrounds. Also it was described that the role of Judiciary will be important for development of the Constitutionalism in Myanmar.