Comparative history of political thought on monarchy, secularization, and beginnings of the narratives of national history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Yoshikazu  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50406873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天皇号 / 津田左右吉 / 本朝通鑑 / 世俗化 / 日本政治思想史 / ロバート・ベラー / 国家象徴 / 天皇 / 国旗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The title of 'Ten-no' whose usage dates back to 7th century was not a common word in the medieval age, but it revived in Edo period. One of its resources was the narrative of national history at that time, especially 'Honcho Tsugan' written in classical Chinese, that was edited before Mito school's well-known 'Dai Nihon shi'. This movement was involved with so to speak 'premature' secularization partly provoked by the Confucianist criticism to Buddhism. The political regime began to be interpreted by Confucianist history, not by religion any longer, that was beyond the assumption of Tokugawa government.
I dare compare this Japanese secularization with European one, though I know they are not just the same concept. The new government of modern Japan anachronically aspired to establish the emperor's supreme authority after Japanese way of secularization in early modern period, while in UK the royal prerogative was already limited before the English secularization.