Empirical study on the integrated management model of film festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University of Economics (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Toshihiro  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50563219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords映画祭 / プロジェクトマネジメント / 組織経営 / 映画上映 / 映画 / 地域活性化 / イベント / 映画産業 / マネジメント / 野外上映 / 非営利組織 / コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the direction of project management development to lead the film festivals to success. The aim is to build an integrated logical model on the management of the film festival, focusing on the extraction of characteristics of the sustainable film festival in particular. In this research, a field survey of film festivals throughout Japan was conducted, and a qualitative analysis on the characteristics of the festival and the management situation was carried out. As a result, I derive a management model on the success factor of organization management to continue the festival for a long time.