| Project/Area Number |
26380707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Takasu Hirohiko 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (40533964)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青野 恵美子 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (50533965)
| Research Collaborator |
WONG Kent University of California, Center for Labor Research and Education, Director
NESS Immanuel City University of New York, Graduate Center for Worker Education, Professor
Luce Stephanie Joseph S. Murphy Institute for Worker Education and Labor Studies, Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 社会運動ユニオニズム / Central Labor Council / 労働組合 / シンク&アクトタンク / 最低賃金 / Community Coalition / 労働者センター / ソーシャルメディア / グローバル枠組み協定 / 最低賃金引き上げ / 中間支援団体 / 国際情報交換 / 労働運動 / コミュニティ組織 / 再活性化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines recent local labor movements in Los Angeles, New York and other U.S. cities. The research found that central labor councils, “think-and-act” tanks and predominant local unions play a crucial role in advancing local labor movements. Through building community coalitions and their strategic use of both mass and social media, they have been able to develop effective campaigns for workers’ rights, including a society-wide movement that pushed lawmakers to significantly raise the minimum wage. The study concludes that such local labor movements are distinctive to social movement unionism in the U.S.