Factors influencing the employment cessation of certified care workers
Project/Area Number |
26380799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIKOSAKA Akira
NAGAI Takumi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 介護福祉士 / 離職 / 離職意向 / 離職行動 / 継続調査 / 離職理由 / 職場内異動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the factors influencing the employment cessation of certified care workers. The survey conducted among graduates of certified care worker training facilities and panel survey data comprising respondents conducted among the same respondents were used, and the relationship among the three indicators of experience of employment cessation, intention of employment cessation, and act of employment cessation was analyzed. While personal factors such as marriage or childbirth were found to be significant for women workers and have a direct influence to the employment cessation of certified care workers, the study suggests that transfer opportunities within the corporation can contribute toward turnover prevention. This study reveals that employment cessation experience affects intention to cease employment in the future; however, 75% of those who reported that they intended to cease employment did not actually cease employment in the year following the survey.