| Project/Area Number |
26381251
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大辻 永 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20272099)
丸山 広人 茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50418620)
橋浦 洋志 茨城大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (60114021)
片口 直樹 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60549864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地学 / 地質学 / 野外観察 / 富士山 / 絵画 / 芸術 / 文学 / フィールド / 美術 / 写生 / 地形 / 地質 / 浮世絵 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mt. Fuji as a field, we created a multifaceted practical learning program consisting of earth science, art, and literature. In FY2004 and 2008, we attempted to practice the program in "Fieldwork on Geology". To ascertain the bidirectional educational effects between earth sciences and art, students were asked: 1) to express an image of Mt. Fuji, and 2) to appreciate paintings of Mt. Fuji and express the information they garnered from the paintings, before and after the fieldwork. These two exercises are considered as providing insights into how the students' understanding had changed. In addition, reports and impressions submitted by the students were used as materials for putting the classes together. Results show that a large number of positive effects are obtained corresponding to the time and energy spent making sketches. It has also been suggested that the experience of onsite observations provides a various novel and concrete viewpoints for the appreciation of paintings.