Investigation of organic semiconductor/inorganic semiconductor heterojunctions and organic semiconductor heterojunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Hideharu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278588)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機/無機半導体ヘテロ接合 / バルクへテロ接合 / 接合特性 / 有機半導体 / 有機半導体/無機半導体ヘテロ接合 / 有機半導体/有機半導体ヘテロ接合 / 薄膜 / 有機半導体/無機半導体へテロ接合 / 欠陥評価 / 有機半導体/有機半導体へテロ接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between junction properties and solar-cell properties in inverse-type bulk-heterojunction (P3HT/PCBM) organic solar cells. It is found that the open-circuit voltage (VOC) increased with light-exposed time. In order to understand this increment of VOC, the built-in potential (VB) in the bulk-heterojunction was estimated from the frequency dependence of its impedance. It is found that VOC is proportional to VB.
Next, we fabricated P3HT/n-type crystalline silicon (n c-Si) heterojunctions, which are expected to be a high-efficiency simple-structure solar cell. We investigated the junction properties. In the current-voltage characteristics, the P3HT/n c-Si heterojunctions exhibited a rectifying property. At high frequency (200 kHz), the capacitance of the heterojunction using high-resistive n c-Si depended on applied voltage, while that using low-resistive n c-Si did not depend. We have been making a model to explain this experimental result.