Activation mechanism of Pannexin 1 channel by using patch-fluorometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Nutrition Welfare University (2015-2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2014)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takeshi  九州栄養福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10706790)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパネキシン / ゲーティングキネティクス / 機械受容 / 膜電位 / イオンチャネル / ヘミチャネル / パネキシン1 / 機械刺激 / Panx1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pannexin 1 (Panx1) is activated in response to membrane depolarization, mechanical stress, caspase-mediated cleavage of the C-terminus and interaction with activated P2X7 receptor. Panx1 contributes to release of ATP, and act as a‘find-me’ signal that recruits macropharges to apoptic cells. Although the open probability of Panx1 channel increases by membrane depolarization, the detailed single-channel gating kinetics of Panx1 channel is still largely unknown. Here, we investigated the electrophysiological characteristics of mouse Panx1 channel by using patch-clamp technique. The voltage-dependency of single-channel opening and closing rates are dramatically different at hyperpolarized and depolarized potentials in the boundary of the reversal potential. These results suggest that the direction of movement and the quantity of movement per unit time of charge carrier control the voltage-dependent opening and closing rates of Panx1 channel.