Hepatic stem cells transplantation activates the growth of intrinsic hepatic progenitor cells in recipient rat livers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ichinohe Norihisa  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80452978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mitaka Toshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
Tanimizu Naoki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 肝幹・前駆細胞 / 細胞移植 / 生体組織工学 / 骨髄間葉系細胞 / IL17B/IL25 / Extracellular vesicles / 肝再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In retrorsine (Ret)/70% partial hepatectomy (PH) model rat livers small hepatocyte-like progenitor cells (SHPCs) transiently appear to form clusters. However, the molecular mechanisms regulating their proliferation remain unknown. We found that transplantation of Thy1+ cells isolated from galactosamine-treated rat livers transiently increased the liver mass by expanding SHPCs in Ret/PH model livers. In this study, we examined the mechanism of the enhanced liver regeneration. Extracellular vesicles secreted from Thy1+ cells induced interleukin 17 b (IL17b) and IL25 expression in sinusoidal endothelial cells and Kupffer cells, respectively, whereas they induced IL17 receptor b (IL17rb) in SHPCs. In conclusion, Thy1+ cells transplantation enhanced the growth of intrinsic hepatic progenitor cells via IL17RB signals.