| Project/Area Number |
26460607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017) Fukushima Medical University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI GEN 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423791)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIKAWA Kazunobu 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222959)
SUGAWARA Akiko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40566808)
MOROI Yoko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20443872)
MATSUDA Nozomu 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90726457)
MOTOYA Ryo 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (20584189)
SAITO Takuro 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20305361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 器用さ / シミュレーション学習 / 医学生 / 専門診療科選択 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 進路 / シミュレーション教育 / 腹腔鏡下手術シミュレータ / シミュレーション実習 / psychomotor skill |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Laparoscopic simlators enable novice medical students to learn basic surgical skills. We have conducted a laparoscopic surgical simulation training with three surgical departments, and have investigated the relationship between medical students’ manual dexterity and their post-graduate clinical specialty choices. The number of students who self-assessed as clumsy was significantly higher among those preferring “internal fields” than those preferring “surgical fields” (p<0.05). However, there were few differences in objective simulator performances between them. Furthermore, both undergraduate objective simulator performances and self-assessment of manual dexterity showed no significant differences between the graduates who have chosen “surgical fields” and “internal fields”.