Developing human lipid profiling methods using mass spectrometry and their applications in clinical laboratory tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroya  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (10362138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本郷 実  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (40209317)
本田 孝行  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80238815)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTRO Hiroshi
NAKAMURA Tomohiko
HIDAKA Eiko
SUGANO Mitsutoshi
KAWASAKI Kenji
ISHIMINE Nau
KIDOKUCHI Shuhei
NISHIJIMA Fumie
HORI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords質量分析 / ヒト血液 / 脂質分子種 / 脂質分子 / リン脂質 / MALDI-TOF質量分析 / グリセロリン脂質 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質代謝酵素 / クロマトグラフィ / ヒト血清 / ヒト気管支肺胞洗浄液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phospholipids and their metabolites function as regulators of lipid metabolism and are associated with various diseases. Lipid molecular species in human biomedical materials, such as blood and bronchoalveolar lavage fluid, were analyzed using the methods of gel chromatography and Matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization time of flight mass spectrometry(MALDI-TOF MS), Liquid chromatography MS, and Gas chromatography MS.Furthermore, we generated lipid species profiles of healthy subjects and then visualized these molecular species. We also showed that these methods for lipid molecular species analysis can be used in clinical laboratory tests. We are currently accumulating clinical data to identify specific lipid molecular species associated with pathological conditions.