Cytokines secreted from the liver affect bone mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kiyoaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任准教授 (80419150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 糖尿病 / 老化 / 内分泌 / 肥満 / へパトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the bone morphology in Lect 2 knockout mice and found that the bone mass decreased as compared with the wild type mouse. Examination of bone metabolism markers in serum showed an increase in osteoclast activation marker TRAP 5b in Lect 2 KO mice. Even at the cellular level, osteoclasts were found to inhibit the differentiation of macrophages into mature osteoclasts by addition of Lect 2. In osteoblasts, there was no significant effect on the differentiation stage. However, in the postmenopausal osteoporosis model from which the ovaries were removed, there was no difference in the extent of bone loss in wild type and Lect 2 KO mice.