Pathogenesis of insufficient adrenocortical response in premature sheep fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kitanishi Ryuta  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20436116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00451584)
埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400360)
松田 直  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児 / 早産児 / 子宮内炎症 / 副腎皮質ホルモン / CRH負荷試験 / ヒツジ / 胎仔 / ACTH / cortisol / cortisone / 人工胎盤 / 虚血 / 炎症 / コーチゾル分泌能 / ポンプレス人工胎盤システム / ヒツジ胎仔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a plan to clarify the effect of intrauterine inflammation on the cortisol secretion and its circulatory response in premature lamb because the fetal endocrine potential to adapt the postnatal environment might have been already deteriorated by the inflammatory stress before birth. In this study, we separated sheep fetuses into two groups: control group (n=6) and inflammation group (n=6), and we could store the plasma samples for 31 times of the corticotrophin releasing hormone (CRH) test. In consequence, we could measured the concentrations of ACTH, cortisol, cortisone, Aldosterone and Dehydroepiandrosterone sulfate (DHEA-S) by the method of steroid profiling analysis using the LC-MS/MS. In the inflammation group than the control, production of cortisol was promoted during the CRH test. These findings suggest the intrauterine inflammation stress might induce the development of transitional zones where 3β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase is expressed.