Detection for predictive factors of estrogen addition and depletion therapy in endocrine therapy-resistant breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Omoto Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (80642561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 弘敬  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40211065)
山本 豊  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398217)
田口 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲンレセプター / 乳癌 / 内分泌療法 / ホルモン療法 / ホルモン依存性 / 内分泌療法耐性乳癌 / エストロゲン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to detect predictive factors of endocrine therapy sensitivity of breast cancer. A specimen from estrogen receptor (ER) -positive recurrent breast cancer patient who became aromatase inhibitor (AI) resistant during long-term AI treatment was applied for this study. It was suggested that the non-genomic pathway was involved in the difference in response of AI treatment. Furthermore, we succeeded in pointing out that early ER genetic change is involved in a change in susceptibility to hormonal therapy and we also demonstrated that the blood sample is also possible to use for monitoring of this early gene mutation. Our finding has a possibility to provide a great benefit to breast cancer patients to predict endocrine therapy responsiveness.