Efficacy of high density hydrogen water for the treatment of chemotherapy induced skin disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 晃一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00405284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 化学療法 / 分子標的薬 / 抗癌剤 / 皮膚障害 / ヒト角化皮膚正常細胞株 / アポトーシス / ROS / 手足症候群 / afatinib / lapatinib / 5-FU / 水素水 / 有害事象 / EGFR / TKI / Lapatinib / Afatinib / Ha-cat細胞 / 分子標的剤 / 抗EGFR / ヒト角化表皮細胞 / 活性酸素 / 表皮角化上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First of all, inhibitory effect of proliferation by afatinib, lapatinib and 5-FU to Ha-Cat (human keratinocyte) cell line was confirmed by WST-8 assay. And according to the FACS analysis, this proliferation suppression is likely to due to apoptosis instead of the cell cycle arrest. In addition, caspase independent mechanism was revealed by zVAD added pan-caspase inhibitory assay. Finally, according to the pan-Ros indicator and pan-ROS scavenger assay, this cell death was thought to be due to ROS. But we could not identify the specific type of ROS using specific ROS indicator assay.