Synthesis and evaluation of BSH-containing kojic acid (KA-BSH) as a novel agent for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Shinji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 亮  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40609707)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70340560)
Research Collaborator Kirihata Mitsunori  大阪府立大学, BNCT研究センター, 教授
Hattori Yoshihide  大阪府立大学, BNCT研究センター, 助教
Barth Rolf F.  The Ohio State University, Pathology, Academy Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線治療 / ホウ素化合物 / 中性子捕捉療法 / コウジ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is a form of tumor-cell selective particle irradiation using low-energy neutron irradiation of nonradioactive boron-10 (10B) to produce high-energy alpha particles (10B [n, alpha] 7Li). To develop practical materials utilizing 10B carriers, we designed and synthesized novel dodecaboranethiol (BSH)-containing kojic acid (KA-BSH). In the present study, we evaluated the effects of this novel 10B carrier on cytotoxicity, 10B concentrations in F98 rat glioma cells, and micro-distribution of KA-BSH in vitro. Furthermore, biodistribution studies were performed in a rat brain tumor model. Based on these results, neutron irradiation was evaluated at the Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute with KA-BSH. Based on these findings, KA-BSH is a promising new B compound for BNCT of brain tumors.