Character of platelet rich fibrin and effect for meniscal healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10382178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇谷 滋之  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70243243)
箕田 行秀  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90453133)
Research Collaborator ORITA Kumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40748597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半月板再生 / フィブリン / 単核球 / 再生医療 / 半月板 / フィブリンゲル / 半月板修復 / 入力お願いいたします / 半月修復 / PRF / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess how to produce the Platelet Rich Fibrin (PRF) and characteristics and effectiveness for meniscal healing. PRF from rat and human was stably produced using medifuge and rapid aspiration. As measured by ELISA, levels of VEGF, IGF-1, TGF-b, bFGF, and SDF-1 were abundantly included in PRF derived from human peripheral blood. For healing model of rat meniscus, repaired tissue in PRF group was similar to control group and there seemed to be no effect to accelerate the meniscal healing. While, repaired tissue in bone marrow blood (BM) group had metachromasia in Immunostaining. This indicated that BM might be more suitable material for meniscal healing than PRF.