The development of a rat model of bladder underactivity induced by chronic bladder ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NOMIYA Masanori  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 泌尿器外科, 医長 (00398348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 脩  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (60006814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低活動膀胱 / 膀胱虚血 / 膀胱低活動 / 膀胱過活動 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a rat model of bladder underactivity induced by chronic bladder ischemia. A prominent finding in this model is that bladder overactivity was observed in the relatively early period, whereas bladder underactivity was found in the late period. Chronic bladder ischemia and repeated ischemia / reperfusion produce oxidative stress in the bladder, leading to denervation of the bladder and expression of tissue damaging molecules in the bladder wall. This may contribute to the development of bladder overactivity progressing to bladder underactivity. Our findings suggest that prolonged bladder ischemia may cause bladder dysfunction, which develops from bladder overactivity to bladder underactivity.