The effect of ultraviolet functionalization of titanium on inflammation control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIMURA Naoki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10301558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 芳幸  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
本田 和也  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30199567)
池田 貴之  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30366603)
本田 雅規  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yoshinori  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20212607)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチタン / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 紫外線 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, we evaluated the effect of UV treatment of titanium on the cellular reaction of macrophage. The amount of TNF-α in the supernatant of an untreated group was higher than that of UV treated group. In contrast, UV treatment increased the expression of IL-10 in the supernatant compared to untreated group. UV treatment decreased the number of CD48+ cells attached to titanium surface compared to the untreated surface. The results suggest that a surface alteration using UV-light treatment affect a cellular behavior of macrophage.