| Project/Area Number |
26463055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondoh Nobuo 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40202072)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 泰徳 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30247556)
藤内 祝 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
式守 道夫 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70154193)
光藤 健司 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
川木 晴美 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70513670)
高山 英次 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70533446)
神谷 真子 朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80181907)
山崎 裕 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90250464)
本橋 征之 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80396390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 間葉系間質細胞 / 免疫抑制 / fluvastatin / OSCC / IL1a / PMN-MDSC / IFN-gamma / 脾細胞 / IFN-γ / 間葉系間質細 / IL-10 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established sub-clones from primary and metastasized oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) from primary and metastasized tumors of tumor-implanted mice. IFN-gamma-producing capability of antigen-stimulated spleen cells from all of the tumor-implanted mice was significantly lower than that of control mice. IL-10-producing capability of spleen cells from tumor-bearing mice implanted with metastasized sub-clones was reduced, while that of the spleen cells from the mice implanted with non-metastasized sub-clones was increased. Polymorpho nuclear (PMN)- myeloid derived suppresser cells (MDSCs) were significantly increased in mice implanted with metastasized sub-clones. Our results demonstrate that OSCCs exert differential effects on the immune regulatory mechanisms, depending on their malignancy, i.e., metastatic potential.