Development of care guidelines for nurses who support health problems associated with working for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO AKEMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (20456007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮津 珠恵  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (20638100)
眞嶋 朋子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50241112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん看護 / 就労支援 / 看護師支援 / 看護学 / がん看護学 / 就労がん患者 / 放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the generalist nurses who work at Cancer Hospitals, the ward nurses did not provide employment support to cancer patients compared to nurses who work at counseling rooms, chemotherapy rooms and outpatient nurses. Since the hospitalization period has been shortened, there is a need to establish a working support system that clearly defines information sharing and role sharing between wards nurses and outpatient nurses and nursing consultation rooms burses. In addition, nurses need to improve in-hospital learning because they have regarded lack of knowledge about working support and lack of opportunities for learning as issues.
Working cancer patients on radiation therapy were close to work, hospital and home, and were able to complete treatment with cooperation between work and hospital. Therefore, it is important to enhance working support for cancer patients who work after surgery and during chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんの急性期医療に携わるジェネラリストナースのうち、化学療法室や看護相談室のジェネラリストナースは病棟看護師に比べがん患者の就労支援を行っていた。病棟看護師との連携や役割分担を明確にすることで、がん患者の就労支援を充実させることができる。がんの治療を行う場で治療と就労支援をすべての看護師が実施できるようになれば、がん患者の療養生活の質の維持向上と労働力の確保という点で貢献できる。