Development of a child abuse borderline case support skill measurement tool with maternal risk factors for public health nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26463555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ozasa Yoshiko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (10295313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當山 裕子  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (90468075)
Research Collaborator NAGAHIRO chie
HOKAMA chikako
NAKANO hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母子保健 / 保健師 / こども虐待予防 / こども虐待ボーダーライン事例 / こども虐待 / ボーダーライン事例 / 子ども虐待予防 / 支援技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to clarify the support technology of the public health nurse for the child abuse borderline case.
We conducted anonymous self-administered questionnaire surveys from April to October H29 to 301 municipal health nurses in 40 locations.Public health nurses supported child abuse borderline cases on average 5.6 cases / year.The child abuse borderline case support provided by the public health nurse verbalizes the strengths of the parents, communicates with the transferee at the time of transfer, maintains a relationship with the mother, combines active support and oversight support, the parent's society Public health nurses who have experience in support such as raising sex, etc. were more involved. About 30% of public health nurses provided assistance to accompany medical institutions and related institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では保健師が行っているこども虐待ボーダーライン事例に対する保健師の支援の実態や支援スキルが明らかになった。
保健師が母子保健事業として行っている育児困難事例はこども虐待ボーダーライン事例と重なっている部分がある。保健師が長年培ってきた支援技術を明らかにすることは社会的な意義がある。発生したこども虐待事例に対する支援とともにこども虐待を予防することや重症化させない支援は重要である。