The relevance between depressive tendency and onomatopoeic epression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ODA Shinji  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 講師 (60618073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオノマトペ / 抑うつ改善 / 情動処理 / 五感 / マインドフルネス / オノマトペ表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified the effect of improving the depressive tendency by expressing emotions using onomatopoeia, which tends to cause sensation spontaneously. The methods adopted in this study were psychological experiments and simulated counseling. The results of the present study suggested that onomatopoeia related to emotion promotes our emotional processing. The viewpoint of utilizing onomatopoeia has just begun to be considered in research on depression. Because onomatopoeia is characteristic of Japanese language, there is the possibility of creating new counseling technique for treatment of depression. Thus, the present study showed significance as a study of an early study.