Neuropsychological examination on the specificity of visual cognition in adults with Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26590163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shinobu  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50300033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUNO Takanori  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90219460)
KIMURA Ayano  昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 専任講師 (00527575)
WATANABE Kei-ichiro  東京大学, 学生相談ネットワーク本部, 准教授 (10323586)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Ohiko  橋本クリニック (90292911)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 絵画完成課題 / 埋没図形課題 / 視覚情報処理 / アイトラッキング / 心理アセスメント / 弱い中枢性統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the eye movement patterns specific to autism spectrum disorder (ASD) compared to those of typically developing individuals (TD), we measured the eye movement pattern during the “Picture Completion Test (PCT) for Clinical Research” specifically made for this study and the Embedded Figures Test (EFT) using an eye-tracking technique. The “PCT for Clinical Research” was categorized into three subtypes based on visual information processing, and it demonstrated the difference between subtypes in terms of eye movement data and the PCT information processing strategy. Task accomplishment in the PCT subtypes was found to differ between ASD and TD.