| Project/Area Number |
26670485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Tsunao 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370205)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAYA Takaaki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80271633)
| Research Collaborator |
OHGITANI Eriko 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80300820)
WATANABE Eri 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20433253)
SHIN-YA Masaharu 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (10405277)
EJIMA Akika 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 感染症治療学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the treatment of HIV infection, some medicines that suppress particular viral proteins are commonly used and have improved clinical outcomes. However, dissection and elimination of viral genome that has been integrated into host cell chromosomes have not been possible. Recently, genome editing technologies that specifically edit genomic sequences have been applied to mammalian cells. Thus, our study aimed at establishing a procedure to dissect and eliminate the provirus sequence in HIV-infected human cells. As results, we succeeded in introducing truncation in lentivirus vector sequence in the chromosome of the infected human cells. The present study may potentially lead to a novel therapeutic procedure to cure the HIV infection.