A practical study on the musical instrument improvement of Chinese Guzheng with traditional Japanese technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26704003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MAO YA  東京藝術大学, 大学院音楽研究科, 研究員 (00535552)
Research Collaborator MITSUYASU KEITA  みつや琴製造(株), 代表取締役
LI SUFANG  , 上海民族楽器一廠技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国古筝 / 楽器改良 / 転調 / 日本伝統技術 / ダブルS / 二列箏柱 / 峰型雲角(中間部隆起) / DS(Double S) / WS(ダブルS) / 音色 / 雲角の中間部隆起 / 日本:中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In accordance with my fiscal year research plan, I have achieved my research goal of finding an ideal resolution for the common critique of Guzheng's, Chinese zither, issue with “key modulation” through the utilization of traditional manufacturing techniques characteristically used by professional craftsmen of Koto, Japanese zither. Furthermore, I have presented an implemented resolution plan, the first of its kind with theoretical backing, for a prototype, reconstructed Guzheng by examining this issue from an interdisciplinary point of view: including acoustics, organology (science of instruments), musical performance and practice, and compositional viewpoints. This plan has also contributed to the expansion of Guzheng's performance possibilities within modern music. I highly anticipate connecting these findings to the internationalization movement for craftsmanship of Japanese traditional arts, as well as the reinvigoration of the Koto manufacturing industry.