Supporting Autonomous Learning Based on Web Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshiyuki  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 准教授 (50402673)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育工学 / 分散学習 / 自律的学習 / アクティブ・リコール / 進捗管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the learning process management method based on web content mining and usage mining and to support autonomous learning. Accompanying the increase in web data, it became easier to obtain learning materials quantitatively and qualitatively. In order to effectively utilize these materials for learning, learners must autonomously learn by themselves. In this research, we consider appropriate learning material selection and appropriate learning timing scheduling.