Empirical research on companies employing foreign workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yuki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 講師 (30707675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMBAYASHI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Naoki  RMIT大学, School of Economics, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 日本的雇用 / 職業選択 / 生産性 / 高度人材 / 技能実習生 / 労働生産性 / TFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the characteristics of foreign employment companies have been clarified from the viewpoint of productivity and foreign workers' skills. The fact that there are some occupations with high percentage of foreigners’ multiple jobs seems to be a new finding by this research. I also conducted research on the relationship between foreign workers’ occupational choices and Japanese Employment System (JES). It was found that there are remarkable differences in terms of nationality, industry, choice of work place, etc. between foreigners who engage in jobs requiring adaptation to JES and foreigners who mainly use general or foreign specific skills.