Effective Teaching Methods of Global Problems in Social Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomokazu  奈良教育大学, 社会科教育講座, 准教授 (10708465)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会科 / 方略 / 授業 / 教科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the effective teaching methods of global problems in social studies.
As global problems become more serious in the world, it is very important for teachers to use the effective teaching methods of global problems to students. Though there are some serious difficulties in teaching them which prevent children from understanding the world deeply, this study tries to improve the teaching methods of global problems in Japan by examining them in the United States where a variety of effective ones have been suggested.