TALEN-based mutagenesis for target genes in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Hiroshi  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70415454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物分子育種 / オオムギ / 形質転換 / ゲノム編集 / TALEN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription activator-like effector nuclease (TALEN)-vectors targeting for the genes encoding chalcone synthase (CHS) and dihydroflavonol 4-reductase (DFR) which were both involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis were constructed and applied to barley transformation. Although transgenic barley plants were obtained, any mutation was detected in target genes of these plants.
On the other hand, 4 promoters regulating callus-specific gene expression were isolated in barley. For expression analysis, these promoters were cloned into expression vector of the gene encoding enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP). The transient expression of EGFP in callus was observed by all the promoters. In addition, 2 of 4 promoters showed stable expression of EGFP in transgenic callus in barley.