Effect of chemerin and chemerin reteptor on development of ruminant skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26850169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SONG SANG HOUN  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50617074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケメリン / ケメリン受容体 / 反芻動物 / 筋発達 / chemerin / CMKR1 / 筋牙細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 筋細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of chemerin and chemerin receptor on development of ruminant skeletal muscle.
<Results>
1)adipocyte chemerin mRNA expression was changed by induction of lipid accumulation. 2) chemerin receptor and chemerin regulated differentiation and proliferation of ruminant myocytes. 3)mRNA expression of chemerin receptor was changed during the fattening period. These results suggest that chemerin regulates the development of ruminant skeletal muscle via chemerin receptor.