Cellular dynamics of the anterior second heart field during heart development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20562333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓 / 発生 / 細胞動態 / 心臓発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to understand cellular dynamics of anterior second heart field (aSHF) cells which contribute to the outflow tract and right ventricle of the heart.
I observed mouse embryos which expresses fluorescent proteins in cardiac mesoderm. As a result, aSHF region seemed to contribute to the outflow tract with dynamic remodeling of tissues. This suggests that the outflow tract is formed by incorporation of aSHF region to the heart with tissue remodeling of embryo.