Parkinson's disease pathogenesis mediated by glycosylation of cholesterol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Hisako  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (80623462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / GBA / コレステリルグルコシド / コレステロール / グルコシルセラミド / 糖化コレステロール / 糖化ステロール / GBA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-Cholesterylglucoside (β-CG), a member of glycolipid, was successfully purified from embryonic chicken brains, and the presence of β-CG in vertebrate brain was demonstrated for the first time. An analytical system for β-CG was developed using liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS), and the expression levels of β-CG in the brains of Parkinson's disease (PD) model animals and postmortem PD patients were analyzed. β-CG increased in the brains of PD model animals compared to those of controls, and there was no significant difference in β-CG expression levels between the brains of postmortem PD patients and those of controls.