Conformational change in transfer RNA is an early indicator of acute cellular damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mishima Eikan  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00706939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordstRNA / 転移RNA / 急性腎障害 / 修飾核酸 / 1-メチルアデノシン / シュードウリジン / 酸化ストレス / バイオマーカー / rRNA / 修飾塩基 / tRNA / 慢性腎臓病 / 急性腎傷害 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the detection of 1-methyladenosine, which is a modified nucleoside containing in transfer RNA, is a useful new biomarker for diagnosis of acute kidney injury (Mishima et al. JASN, 2014). In addition, we showed that circulating 1-methyladenosine levels are significantly associated with the mortality in the general population using the sample of Ohasama cohort study. Therefore, tRNA damage reflects early oxidative stress damage, and detection of tRNA damage may be a useful tool for identifying organ damage and forming a clinical prognosis. Furthermore, we developed a method for detecting RNA modifications called immuno-northern blotting analysis and confirmed its various capabilities (Mishima et al. PLoS ONE, 2015).