Project/Area Number |
26860711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI YUJI 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30456214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 下垂体腫瘍 / 先端巨大症 / プロレニン受容体 / ホルモン分泌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The roles of (pro)renin receptor (PRR) in the pituitary are unknown. Here, we revealed the preferential expression of PRR in human pituitary adenoma. Positive PRR immunoreactivity was detected more often in surgically resected, growth hormone-producing adenomas (GHomas) than in nonfunctional pituitary adenomas. The close association of high PRR expression in GHomas with markedly elevated circulating GH/IGF-1 levels may be explained by the regulatory mechanisms of GH secretion by PRR. Reduced GH secretion and significantly enhanced intracellular GH accumulation in rat GHoma-derived GH3 cells, following transfection with PRR siRNA or treatment with a V-ATPase inhibitor, both of which impaired intracellular acidification, strongly suggests a functional role for PRR in GH secretion via V-ATPase.